Thursday, September 22, 2011

Best parcel ever!

Look what the postie handed over today!!!

Yep, a whole heap of "old" Tula, some Mendocino, some Summer in the City and a charm pack of Wee Play!!
I could've kissed him!
I am loving just looking at them at the moment, I'm not sure if I'll ever be able to undo those ribbons!

How bout you? Do you hold onto bundles and precuts cause they're too pretty?
A Big Thank You to my Dad for helping with this! Love you Dad!

Monday, September 19, 2011

What did you week look like last week?
Mine was pretty ace.
It looked kinda like this

Nearly finished a new dress. Just gotta do the hem and a few tweaks. Then there will be more pics to show.

I painted the chrome on this little mini rod for a very cute little fella.

Helped my Spunky fella rub back and polish his car ( gosh it's a big car!)

Then we decided to take it for a drive. Show it some sights.

Saturday morning I had a lovely morning with some friendly rats ( our sewing group) where I picked up my order of owls. Yes folks, that there are Full Moon Forest owls!! I am still doing a happy dance over that one!

This is what happens when you leave a boy and his Dad in the shed on their own! In case you can't guess, It's a spaceship
Very cute!!!
What's happening in your part of the world?

Thursday, September 15, 2011

New family member

Our family is kinda large. Almost but not quite Brady Bunch status. Anyway, when the opportunity arose to add another member to our family, how could I say no?

Everyone, meet Mable. Mable meet everyone.
I am so excited!
She is going to be perfect with helping out with all of my dodgy dress sewing adventures!
Oh the fun we will have!
I don't have to clean up after her or cook for her. ( although, a couple of people have mentioned that she needs to put on a bit of weight first!)
Apparently, you have to adjust her to fit your measurements. Your measurements don't instantly adjust to fit her! Spewin!!
Anyway, I think she will be a bit of a super hero to me!


Wednesday, September 7, 2011

Slack? Me??? Maybe....

Apparently, being slack isn't a good enough excuse to not blog anymore! (thanks Linda!)
I can now do it from my phone so maybe I will be a tad bit more regular now. Or maybe not
So where do I begin...

I went to The Daylesford craft experience and had an awesome time!!! I can highly recommend it!! I think I came home with a bit of a girl crush on Kristen Doran (above). Her fabrics and patterns are amazing!
I also came home with a heap of goodies!! Yay!!
I reckon my "to do" list doubled after that day! So many new patterns and kits to get into and guess what!?! I haven't started any of them....yet!
Now, you are probably all still in a state of shock that I have actually blogged so I'll let you have a rest. I want to say a great big thank you to everyone who sent me lovely emails to check that I was ok! You all rock! I still have a couple to reply to, sorry!!!